Hall of Fame

The SF State Alumni Hall of Fame was created in 1994 to honor alumni who have distinguished themselves through extraordinary achievements in their professional and civic endeavors.

Each year, a group of alumni are inducted into the Hall of Fame, including the Alum of the Year. Photos of the recipients are displayed in the first floor lobby of the Administration Building and online below.

Hall of Fame Inductees

First Namesort descending Last Name Title Induction Year
Adrian Greenberg Community leader 1995
Ahimsa Sumchai Medical professional 1995
Al Martinez Journalist and author 2013
Alice Fong Yu Teacher 1997
Alma Ribbs Teacher and community leader 1998
Amalia Mesa-Bains Author and activist 1995
Andrew Ly Businessman 2014
Annette Bening Academy Award-nominated film actress 1996
Arthur Dong Filmmaker 2007
Barbara Lavis Brannon Major General 2015
Ben Fong-Torres Journalist 2003
Bernard Goldstein Professor 1995
Bernard Bragg Actor 2013
Bill Honig Public administrator 1995
Bill Thomas Politician 2005
Bill Baird Athlete 2009
Bob Toledo Coach 1997
Brent Stranathan Technical Producer 2012
Careth Reid Community leader 1995
Carla Pennington Producer 2008
Carter B. Smith Radio personality 2004
Chris Larsen Businessman 2004
Christopher Boyes Sound engineer 2004
Cleve Jones Activist 1995
Daniel Sullivan Director 2015
Danny Glover Actor and activist 1996
Darlene Marie Iskra Naval commander 2009
Dave McElhatton News anchor 1997
David Sacks Entertainment mogul 2006
David Walden Mathematician and engineer 1998
Debra Fischer Physicist 2016
Dennis Chacones Public administrator 2001
Dennis O'Donnell Anchor 2016
Devorah Major Writer 2003
Don Nasser Business leader 2010
Donald Livingston Trustee of CSU 1995
Donna Peterson Singer 1999
Ella Jenkins Musician 2004
Elsa Cameron Curator of art 1999
Ernest J. Gaines Author 1995
Evelyn Ballard Physician and deputy medical director 1998
Flora Chang University president 2011
Fred Lau Law enforcement 1997
Frederic Van Amberg News anchor 1995
George Duke Musician 2010
George Miller Politician 1997
George Marcus Business leader 1995
Gilman G. Louie Entrepreneur 1995
Glen Charles Producer 2005
Gordon Hjalmarson Business leader 1995
Gregory Fischbach Economist and businessman 2016
Gwen Chan Education leader 2007
Heather Fong Police Chief 2004
Izzy Pivnick Activist and public administrator 1999
James Sochor Athlete and coach 1999
Jan Wahl Television personality and producer 2007
Janet Pomeroy Author and activist 1995
Janice Mirikitani Poet and activist 2010
Jayshree Ullal Engineer 2016
Jeffrey Tambor Actor 2009
Jim Wunderman Public administrator 2002
John Judd Business administrator 1997
John Handy Musician 2006
John Burton Politician 1998
John Gumas Business leader 2010
Jose Medina Politician 1999
Jose Antonio Vargas Journalist 2012
Joseph Gionvinco Historian 1995
Joseph E. Marshall Jr. Author and community activist 1996
Joseph L. White Psychologist and activist 2008
Judy Marcus Community leader 2013
Karen Johnson-Brennan Nurse, educator and author 1996
Kathleen Martinez Community leader 2010
Kay Takeyama Dilena Professor Emerita 2011
Ken Bastida News anchor 2008
Kenneth Fong Biologist and philanthropist 2006
Kent Nagano Musical director 1995
Kevin Anderson Public administrator 2015
Lawrence Chang Mathematician 1996
Leona Bridges Philanthropist 2012
Lisa Cholodenko Filmmaker 2013
Malou Nubla Television anchor 2005
Manny Mashouf Businessman and philanthropist 2005
Margaret Avery Actor 2014
Marjorie Stern Activist 1995
Marsha Rosenbaum Community leader 2012
Melba Beals Journalist and activist 1998
Michael McClure Poet, playwright and novelist 2014
Mohan Gyani Businessman 2002
Mu Sochua Humanitarian and activist 2015
Nontsizi Cayou Dancer and author 1999
Paul Gemignani Musical director 2002
Paul Cayard Sailing champion 2012
Paul Ash Activist 2005
Paula LeDuc Business leader 2006
Peter Casey Producer 2002
Philip Schultz Writer 2011
Pierre Salinger Journalist 1995
Priscilla Ebersole Nurse 1997
R. Paul Butler Physicist 1997
Ralf Hotchkiss Humanitarian 1996
Randy Hayes Filmmaker 2010
Robert B. Pasker Computer engineer 2000
Robert L. Harris Lawyer 2007
Robert Stephen Pastorino Diplomat 1997
Romona Tascoe Public administrator 2011
Ronald Quidachay Judge 2006
Ronald V. Dellums Politician 1995
Ronnie Schell Actor, comedian 1995
Roy De Forest Artist 2003
Rupert Garcia Artist 1995
Sherry M. Hirota Educational administrator 2015
Shirley Thornton Education leader 1995
Sonia Melara Entrepreneur, innovator, social visionary 1996
Stan Bunger Anchor 2011
Stan Mazor Mathematician and inventor 1998
Stephen Wolf Business leader 1995
Steven Okazaki Filmmaker 2009
Steven Miller Record producer 2014
Thomas Peters Philanthropist 2012
Tom Ammiano Politician and activist 2006
Vernon Alley Musician 1997
Violet Robinson Professor 2003
Vitka Eisen CEO 2011
Wesla Whitefield Musician 2001
William Marquis Public administrator 1995
William J. Mason Historian 1999
Willie Brown Jr. Politician 1995
Wilma Mankiller Author, community leader 1995
Yvonne Cagle Biochemist 1999