Hall of Fame

The SF State Alumni Hall of Fame was created in 1994 to honor alumni who have distinguished themselves through extraordinary achievements in their professional and civic endeavors.

Each year, a group of alumni are inducted into the Hall of Fame, including the Alum of the Year. Photos of the recipients are displayed in the first floor lobby of the Administration Building.

Hall of Fame Inductees

First Name Last Namesort descending Title Induction Year
Vernon Alley Musician 1997
Tom Ammiano Politician and activist 2006
Kevin Anderson Public administrator 2015
Paul Ash Activist 2005
Margaret Avery Actor 2014
Bill Baird Athlete 2009
Evelyn Ballard Physician and deputy medical director 1998
Ken Bastida News anchor 2008
Melba Beals Journalist and activist 1998
Annette Bening Academy Award-nominated film actress 1996
Christopher Boyes Sound engineer 2004
Bernard Bragg Actor 2013
Barbara Lavis Brannon Major General 2015
Leona Bridges Philanthropist 2012
Willie Brown Jr. Politician 1995
Stan Bunger Anchor 2011
John Burton Politician 1998
R. Paul Butler Physicist 1997
Yvonne Cagle Biochemist 1999
Mary Calvert 2017
Elsa Cameron Curator of art 1999
Peter Casey Producer 2002
Paul Cayard Sailing champion 2012
Nontsizi Cayou Dancer and author 1999
Dennis Chacones Public administrator 2001
Gwen Chan Education leader 2007
Lawrence Chang Mathematician 1996
Flora Chang University president 2011
Glen Charles Producer 2005
Lisa Cholodenko Filmmaker 2013
Roy De Forest Artist 2003
Ronald V. Dellums Politician 1995
Kay Takeyama Dilena Professor Emerita 2011
Arthur Dong Filmmaker 2007
George Duke Musician 2010
Priscilla Ebersole Nurse 1997
Vitka Eisen CEO 2011
Gregory Fischbach Economist and businessman 2016
Debra Fischer Physicist 2016
Kenneth Fong Biologist and philanthropist 2006
Heather Fong Police Chief 2004
Ben Fong-Torres Journalist 2003
Ernest J. Gaines Author 1995
Rupert Garcia Artist 1995
Paul Gemignani Musical director 2002
Joseph Gionvinco Historian 1995
Danny Glover Actor and activist 1996
Bernard Goldstein Professor 1995
Adrian Greenberg Community leader 1995
John Gumas Business leader 2010
Mohan Gyani Businessman 2002
John Handy Musician 2006
Robert L. Harris Lawyer 2007
Randy Hayes Filmmaker 2010
Sherry M. Hirota Educational administrator 2015
Gordon Hjalmarson Business leader 1995
Bill Honig Public administrator 1995
Ralf Hotchkiss Humanitarian 1996
Darlene Marie Iskra Naval commander 2009
Ella Jenkins Musician 2004
Karen Johnson-Brennan Nurse, educator and author 1996
Cleve Jones Activist 1995
John Judd Business administrator 1997
Mourad Lahlou 2017
Chris Larsen Businessman 2004
Fred Lau Law enforcement 1997
Paula LeDuc Business leader 2006
Donald Livingston Trustee of CSU 1995
Gilman G. Louie Entrepreneur 1995
Andrew Ly Businessman 2014
Devorah Major Writer 2003
Wilma Mankiller Author, community leader 1995
Judy Marcus Community leader 2013
George Marcus Business leader 1995
William Marquis Public administrator 1995
Joseph E. Marshall Jr. Author and community activist 1996
Kathleen Martinez Community leader 2010
Al Martinez Journalist and author 2013
Manny Mashouf Businessman and philanthropist 2005
William J. Mason Historian 1999
Stan Mazor Mathematician and inventor 1998
Michael McClure Poet, playwright and novelist 2014
Dave McElhatton News anchor 1997
Jose Medina Politician 1999
Sonia Melara Entrepreneur, innovator, social visionary 1996
Amalia Mesa-Bains Author and activist 1995
Steven Miller Record producer 2014
George Miller Politician 1997
Janice Mirikitani Poet and activist 2010
Kent Nagano Musical director 1995
Don Nasser Business leader 2010
Malou Nubla Television anchor 2005
Dennis O'Donnell Anchor 2016
Steven Okazaki Filmmaker 2009
Robert B. Pasker Computer engineer 2000
Robert Stephen Pastorino Diplomat 1997
Carla Pennington Producer 2008
Thomas Peters Philanthropist 2012
Donna Peterson Singer 1999
Izzy Pivnick Activist and public administrator 1999
Janet Pomeroy Author and activist 1995
Ronald Quidachay Judge 2006
Careth Reid Community leader 1995
Alma Ribbs Teacher and community leader 1998
Violet Robinson Professor 2003
Marsha Rosenbaum Community leader 2012
David Sacks Entertainment mogul 2006
Pierre Salinger Journalist 1995
Ronnie Schell Actor, comedian 1995
Philip Schultz Writer 2011
Norman Schwartz 2017
Carter B. Smith Radio personality 2004
James Sochor Athlete and coach 1999
Mu Sochua Humanitarian and activist 2015
Marjorie Stern Activist 1995
Brent Stranathan Technical Producer 2012
Daniel Sullivan Director 2015
Ahimsa Sumchai Medical professional 1995
Jeffrey Tambor Actor 2009
Romona Tascoe Public administrator 2011
Bill Thomas Politician 2005
Shirley Thornton Education leader 1995
Bob Toledo Coach 1997
Jayshree Ullal Engineer 2016
Frederic Van Amberg News anchor 1995
Jose Antonio Vargas Journalist 2012
Jan Wahl Television personality and producer 2007
David Walden Mathematician and engineer 1998
Joseph L. White Psychologist and activist 2008
Wesla Whitefield Musician 2001
Stephen Wolf Business leader 1995
Jim Wunderman 2017
Jim Wunderman Public administrator 2002
Alice Fong Yu Teacher 1997